NEW

The New Group

Details
The New Group, led by founding Artistic Director Scott Elliott and Executive Director Adam Bernstein, is an award-winning, artist-driven company with a commitment to developing and producing powerful, contemporary theater. While constantly evolving, we strive to maintain an ensemble approach to all our work and an articulated style of emotional immediacy in our acting and productions. In this way, we seek a theater that is adventurous, stimulating and most importantly "now", a true forum for the present culture. Over the course of two decades, Scott Elliott has fostered an environment where a community of artists can experiment, take risks, and learn from each other away from the pressures of commercial theater, leading to the production of over 70 powerful, contemporary theater pieces featuring some of today's most compelling performers.

In over twenty years, we have received over 100 awards and nominations for excellence. The New Group is a recipient of the 2004 Tony Award for best musical (Avenue Q). The New Group and Scott Elliott were honored with a 2010-2011 Drama Desk Special Award "for presenting contemporary new voices, and for uncompromisingly raw and powerful productions."

New Group/New Works, our play development program, is a creative incubator that discovers, identifies, and nurtures emerging and established artists. Activities include public and private readings and workshops of new plays and musicals; a spring festival of new works; and New Group/No Limits, a reading series curated by playwright Thomas Bradshaw that introduces new writers of color.

The New Group's education programs provide opportunities for artistically inclined high school, college, and adult students to experiment and take risks with forms of theatrical expression in an environment of trust and collaboration. Programs include Scene 1, an acting class free for NYC public high school students; a robust internship program; and a playwriting workshop. (Biography dated 02/09/2018 )
 
Official site: http://www.thenewgroup.org/
Credits

Producer
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 Yea, Sister! Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 04/01/2019 Producer
2 Clueless, The Musical Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 11/01/2018 Producer
3 The True Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 09/20/2018 Producer
4 Peace for Mary Frances Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 05/23/2018 Producer
5 Good For Otto Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 03/08/2018 Producer
6 Jerry Springer - The Opera Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 02/22/2018 Producer
7 Downtown Race Riot Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/26/2017 Producer
8 The Whirligig Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 05/21/2017 Producer
9 Evening at the Talk House Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 02/16/2017 Producer
10 Sweet Charity Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/24/2016 Producer
11 Buried Child Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 02/17/2016 Producer
12 Steve Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/18/2015 Producer
13 Mercury Fur Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 08/19/2015 Producer
14 The Spoils Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 06/02/2015 Producer
15 Rasheeda Speaking Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 02/11/2015 Producer
16 Sticks and Bones Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/06/2014 Producer
17 Annapurna Acorn Theater 04/21/2014 Producer
18 Intimacy Acorn Theater 01/29/2014 Producer
19 The Jacksonian Acorn Theater 11/07/2013 Producer
20 Bunty Berman Presents... Acorn Theater 05/09/2013 Producer
21 Clive Acorn Theater 02/07/2013 Producer
22 The Good Mother Acorn Theater 11/15/2012 Producer
23 An Early History of Fire Acorn Theater 04/30/2012 Producer
24 Russian Transport Acorn Theater 01/30/2012 Producer
25 Burning Acorn Theater 11/14/2011 Producer
26 One Arm Acorn Theater 06/09/2011 Producer
27 Marie and Bruce Acorn Theater 04/05/2011 Producer
28 Blood From a Stone Acorn Theater 01/12/2011 Producer
29 The Kid Acorn Theater 05/10/2010 Producer
30 A Lie of the Mind Acorn Theater 02/18/2010 Producer
31 The Starry Messenger Acorn Theater 11/23/2009 Producer
32 Avenue Q New World Stages Stage III 10/21/2009 Producer
33 Groundswell Acorn Theater 05/21/2009 Producer
34 Mourning Becomes Electra Acorn Theater 02/19/2009 Producer
35 Mouth to Mouth Acorn Theater 11/06/2008 Producer
36 Rafta, Rafta... Acorn Theater 05/08/2008 Producer
37 Two Thousand Years Acorn Theater 01/31/2008 Producer
38 Things We Want Acorn Theater 11/07/2007 Producer
39 Expats Acorn Theater 05/18/2007 Producer
40 Strangers Knocking Acorn Theater 05/14/2007 Producer
41 The Accomplices Acorn Theater 04/09/2007 Producer
42 The Fever Acorn Theater 01/29/2007 Producer
43 The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Acorn Theater 10/09/2006 Producer
44 Everythings Turning Into Beautiful Acorn Theater 08/03/2006 Producer
45 The Music Teacher Minetta Lane Theatre 03/06/2006 Producer
46 Abigail's Party Acorn Theater 12/01/2005 Producer
47 Terrorism Harold Clurman Theater 05/09/2005 Producer
48 Critical Darling Lion Theatre 02/19/2005 Producer
49 Hurlyburly Acorn Theater 01/27/2005 Producer
50 A Likely Story Lion Theatre 12/01/2004 Producer
51 SIN (A Cardinal Deposed) Harold Clurman Theater 10/26/2004 Producer
52 Roar Harold Clurman Theater 04/07/2004 Producer
53 Aunt Dan and Lemon Acorn Theater 12/18/2003 Producer
54 The Women of Lockerbie Theater at St. Clement's Church 04/07/2003 Producer
55 Avenue Q Vineyard Theatre 03/20/2003 Producer
56 Comedians Samuel Beckett Theatre 01/15/2003 Producer
57 Smelling a Rat Samuel Beckett Theatre 05/19/2002 Producer
58 Good Thing Theater at St. Clement's Church 12/16/2001 Producer
59 Servicemen Theater at St. Clement's Church 03/25/2001 Producer
60 Paradise Island Theater at St. Clement's Church 01/23/2001 Producer
61 What the Butler Saw Theater at St. Clement's Church 11/12/2000 Producer
62 Betwixt Theater at St. Clement's Church 03/21/2000 Producer
63 Another American: Asking and Telling Theater at St. Clement's Church 12/07/1999 Producer
64 East is East New York City Center-Stage I 05/25/1999 Co-Producer
65 Halfway Home Theater at St. Clement's Church 03/03/1999 Producer
66 Some Voices Theater at St. Clement's Church 01/07/1999 Producer
67 This is Our Youth McGinn-Cazale Theatre 11/03/1998 Associate Producer
68 The Fastest Clock in the Universe INTAR Theatre 04/28/1998 Producer
69 Goose-pimples INTAR Theatre 01/23/1998 Producer
70 Goose-pimples Judith Anderson Theatre 12/18/1997 Producer
71 My Night with Reg INTAR Theatre 06/03/1997 Producer
72 The Flatted Fifth INTAR Theatre 02/04/1997 Producer
73 This is Our Youth INTAR Theatre 10/26/1996 Producer
74 Curtains INTAR Theatre 04/13/1996 Producer
75 Ecstasy John Houseman Theatre 04/20/1995 Producer
Awards
Award Production Function
1 NOMINATED 2018 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Musical Jerry Springer - The Opera Producer
2 NOMINATED 2018 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical Jerry Springer - The Opera Producer
3 NOMINATED 2017 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Sweet Charity Producer
4 NOMINATED 2015 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Sticks and Bones Producer
5 NOMINATED 2015 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play Rasheeda Speaking Producer
6 NOMINATED 2011 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Musical The Kid Producer
7 NOMINATED 2011 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Musical The Kid Producer
8 NOMINATED 2010 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival A Lie of the Mind Producer
9 NOMINATED 2010 ITBA Patrick Lee Award, Outstanding Off-Broadway Revival A Lie of the Mind Producer
10 NOMINATED 2006 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Abigail's Party Producer
11 NOMINATED 2005 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Hurlyburly Producer
12 NOMINATED 2003 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Comedians Producer
13 NOMINATED 2001 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival What the Butler Saw Producer
14 WON 1995 Obie Award, Special Citation Ecstasy Producer