Scott Elliott

Details
Scott Elliott / Director: At The New Group (where he is founding Artistic Director): Wallace Shawn's Aunt Dan and Lemon, Trevor Griffiths' Comedians, Mike Leigh's Smelling a Rat, Goose- Pimples, and Ecstasy, Joe Orton's What The Butler Saw, David Cale's Betwixt, Dmitry Lipkin's Cranes, Ayub Khan-Din's East is East, Rob Urbinati's Hazelwood Jr. High, Stephen Bill's Curtains, Ed Cachianes' Andrew After Dark. Broadway: Noel Coward's Present Laughter; Claire Boothe Luce's The Women and Anton Chekhov's Three Sisters (both with Roundabout where he is an Associate Artist). Other: Kiki & Herb: Coup de Theatre, Christopher Kyle's The Monogamist, the American premiere of Arthur Miller's The Ride Down Mt. Morgan and Jon Robin Baitz's The End of the Day. Film: A Map of the World.
 
Credits

Producer
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 The Whirligig Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 05/21/2017 Artistic Director
2 Evening at the Talk House Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 01/31/2017 Artistic Director
3 Sweet Charity Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/24/2016 Artistic Director
4 Buried Child Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 02/17/2016 Artistic Director
5 The Spoils Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 06/02/2015 Artistic Director
6 Rasheeda Speaking Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 02/11/2015 Artistic Director
7 Sticks and Bones Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/06/2014 Artistic Director
8 Annapurna Acorn Theater 04/21/2014 Artistic Director
9 Intimacy Acorn Theater 01/29/2014 Artistic Director
10 The Jacksonian Acorn Theater 11/07/2013 Artistic Director
11 Bunty Berman Presents... Acorn Theater 05/09/2013 Artistic Director
12 Clive Acorn Theater 02/07/2013 Artistic Director
13 The Good Mother Acorn Theater 11/15/2012 Artistic Director
14 An Early History of Fire Acorn Theater 04/30/2012 Artistic Director
15 Russian Transport Acorn Theater 01/30/2012 Artistic Director
16 Burning Acorn Theater 11/14/2011 Artistic Director
17 One Arm Acorn Theater 06/09/2011 Artistic Director
18 Marie and Bruce Acorn Theater 04/05/2011 Artistic Director
19 Blood From a Stone Acorn Theater 01/12/2011 Artistic Director
20 The Kid Acorn Theater 05/10/2010 Artistic Director
21 A Lie of the Mind Acorn Theater 02/18/2010 Artistic Director
22 The Starry Messenger Acorn Theater 11/23/2009 Artistic Director
23 Groundswell Acorn Theater 05/21/2009 Artistic Director
24 Mourning Becomes Electra Acorn Theater 02/19/2009 Artistic Director
25 Mouth to Mouth Acorn Theater 11/06/2008 Artistic Director
26 Rafta, Rafta... Acorn Theater 05/08/2008 Artistic Director
27 Two Thousand Years Acorn Theater 01/31/2008 Artistic Director
28 Things We Want Acorn Theater 11/07/2007 Artistic Director
29 The Accomplices Acorn Theater 04/09/2007 Artistic Director
30 The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Acorn Theater 10/09/2006 Artistic Director
31 Everythings Turning Into Beautiful Acorn Theater 08/03/2006 Artistic Director
32 The Music Teacher Minetta Lane Theatre 03/06/2006 Artistic Director
33 Abigail's Party Acorn Theater 12/01/2005 Artistic Director
34 Roar Harold Clurman Theater 04/07/2004 Artistic Director
35 Avenue Q Vineyard Theatre 03/20/2003 Artistic Director
36 Comedians Samuel Beckett Theatre 01/15/2003 Artistic Director
37 Smelling a Rat Samuel Beckett Theatre 05/19/2002 Artistic Director
38 Good Thing Theater at St. Clement's Church 12/16/2001 Artistic Director
39 Servicemen Theater at St. Clement's Church 03/25/2001 Artistic Director
40 Paradise Island Theater at St. Clement's Church 01/23/2001 Artistic Director
41 What the Butler Saw Theater at St. Clement's Church 11/12/2000 Artistic Director
42 Halfway Home Theater at St. Clement's Church 03/03/1999 Artistic Director
43 Some Voices Theater at St. Clement's Church 01/07/1999 Artistic Director
44 The Fastest Clock in the Universe INTAR Theatre 04/28/1998 Artistic Director
45 Goose-pimples INTAR Theatre 01/23/1998 Artistic Director
46 Goose-pimples Judith Anderson Theatre 12/18/1997 Artistic Director
47 My Night with Reg INTAR Theatre 06/03/1997 Artistic Director
48 The Flatted Fifth INTAR Theatre 02/04/1997 Artistic Director
49 This is Our Youth INTAR Theatre 10/26/1996 Artistic Director
50 Curtains INTAR Theatre 04/13/1996 Artistic Director
51 Ecstasy John Houseman Theatre 04/20/1995 Artistic Director

Director
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 Downtown Race Riot Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/26/2017 Director
2 The Whirligig Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 05/21/2017 Director
3 Evening at the Talk House Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 01/31/2017 Director
4 Buried Child Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 02/17/2016 Director
5 Mercury Fur Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 08/19/2015 Director
6 The Spoils Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 06/02/2015 Director
7 Sticks and Bones Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/06/2014 Director
8 Intimacy Acorn Theater 01/29/2014 Director
9 Bunty Berman Presents... Acorn Theater 05/09/2013 Director
10 The Good Mother Acorn Theater 11/15/2012 Director
11 Russian Transport Acorn Theater 01/30/2012 Director
12 Burning Acorn Theater 11/14/2011 Director
13 Marie and Bruce Acorn Theater 04/05/2011 Director
14 Blood From a Stone Acorn Theater 01/12/2011 Director
15 The Kid Acorn Theater 05/10/2010 Director
16 Groundswell Acorn Theater 05/21/2009 Director
17 Mourning Becomes Electra Acorn Theater 02/19/2009 Director
18 Rafta, Rafta... Acorn Theater 05/08/2008 Director
19 Two Thousand Years Acorn Theater 01/31/2008 Director
20 The Fever Acorn Theater 01/29/2007 Director
21 Abigail's Party Acorn Theater 12/01/2005 Director
22 Hurlyburly Acorn Theater 01/27/2005 Director
23 Aunt Dan and Lemon Acorn Theater 12/18/2003 Director
24 Kiki & Herb: A Coup de Theatre Cherry Lane Theatre 05/07/2003 Director
25 The Women of Lockerbie Theater at St. Clement's Church 04/07/2003 Director
26 Comedians Samuel Beckett Theatre 01/15/2003 Director
27 Smelling a Rat Samuel Beckett Theatre 05/19/2002 Director
28 What the Butler Saw Theater at St. Clement's Church 11/12/2000 Director
29 Betwixt Theater at St. Clement's Church 03/21/2000 Co-Director
30 Cranes Theater at St. Clement's Church 10/08/1999 Director
31 East is East New York City Center-Stage I 05/25/1999 Director
32 Goose-pimples Judith Anderson Theatre 12/18/1997 Director
33 Curtains INTAR Theatre 04/13/1996 Director
34 The Monogomist Playwrights Horizons 10/20/1995 Director
35 Ecstasy John Houseman Theatre 04/20/1995 Director

Designer
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 Intimacy Acorn Theater 01/29/2014 Costume Designer
Awards
Award Production
1 NOMINATED 2006 Lucille Lortel Nomination, Outstanding Director Abigail's Party Director
2 WON 1995 SSDC Joe A.Callaway Award Ecstasy Director
3 WON 1995 OBIE Award, Direction Ecstasy Director
4 NOMINATED 2005 Lucille Lortel Nomination, Outstanding Director Hurlyburly Director
5 WON 1996 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Director The Monogomist Director