NEW

Scott Elliott

Details
Scott Elliott / Director: At The New Group (where he is founding Artistic Director): Wallace Shawn's Aunt Dan and Lemon, Trevor Griffiths' Comedians, Mike Leigh's Smelling a Rat, Goose- Pimples, and Ecstasy, Joe Orton's What The Butler Saw, David Cale's Betwixt, Dmitry Lipkin's Cranes, Ayub Khan-Din's East is East, Rob Urbinati's Hazelwood Jr. High, Stephen Bill's Curtains, Ed Cachianes' Andrew After Dark. Broadway: Noel Coward's Present Laughter; Claire Boothe Luce's The Women and Anton Chekhov's Three Sisters (both with Roundabout where he is an Associate Artist). Other: Kiki & Herb: Coup de Theatre, Christopher Kyle's The Monogamist, the American premiere of Arthur Miller's The Ride Down Mt. Morgan and Jon Robin Baitz's The End of the Day. Film: A Map of the World.
 
Credits

Producer
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 Good For Otto Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 03/08/2018 Artistic Director
2 Downtown Race Riot Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/26/2017 Artistic Director
3 The Whirligig Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 05/21/2017 Artistic Director
4 Evening at the Talk House Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 02/16/2017 Artistic Director
5 Sweet Charity Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/24/2016 Artistic Director
6 Buried Child Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 02/17/2016 Artistic Director
7 The Spoils Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 06/02/2015 Artistic Director
8 Rasheeda Speaking Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 02/11/2015 Artistic Director
9 Sticks and Bones Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/06/2014 Artistic Director
10 Annapurna Acorn Theater 04/21/2014 Artistic Director
11 Intimacy Acorn Theater 01/29/2014 Artistic Director
12 The Jacksonian Acorn Theater 11/07/2013 Artistic Director
13 Bunty Berman Presents... Acorn Theater 05/09/2013 Artistic Director
14 Clive Acorn Theater 02/07/2013 Artistic Director
15 The Good Mother Acorn Theater 11/15/2012 Artistic Director
16 An Early History of Fire Acorn Theater 04/30/2012 Artistic Director
17 Russian Transport Acorn Theater 01/30/2012 Artistic Director
18 Burning Acorn Theater 11/14/2011 Artistic Director
19 One Arm Acorn Theater 06/09/2011 Artistic Director
20 Marie and Bruce Acorn Theater 04/05/2011 Artistic Director
21 Blood From a Stone Acorn Theater 01/12/2011 Artistic Director
22 The Kid Acorn Theater 05/10/2010 Artistic Director
23 A Lie of the Mind Acorn Theater 02/18/2010 Artistic Director
24 The Starry Messenger Acorn Theater 11/23/2009 Artistic Director
25 Groundswell Acorn Theater 05/21/2009 Artistic Director
26 Mourning Becomes Electra Acorn Theater 02/19/2009 Artistic Director
27 Mouth to Mouth Acorn Theater 11/06/2008 Artistic Director
28 Rafta, Rafta... Acorn Theater 05/08/2008 Artistic Director
29 Two Thousand Years Acorn Theater 01/31/2008 Artistic Director
30 Things We Want Acorn Theater 11/07/2007 Artistic Director
31 The Accomplices Acorn Theater 04/09/2007 Artistic Director
32 The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Acorn Theater 10/09/2006 Artistic Director
33 Everythings Turning Into Beautiful Acorn Theater 08/03/2006 Artistic Director
34 The Music Teacher Minetta Lane Theatre 03/06/2006 Artistic Director
35 Abigail's Party Acorn Theater 12/01/2005 Artistic Director
36 Roar Harold Clurman Theater 04/07/2004 Artistic Director
37 Avenue Q Vineyard Theatre 03/20/2003 Artistic Director
38 Comedians Samuel Beckett Theatre 01/15/2003 Artistic Director
39 Smelling a Rat Samuel Beckett Theatre 05/19/2002 Artistic Director
40 Good Thing Theater at St. Clement's Church 12/16/2001 Artistic Director
41 Servicemen Theater at St. Clement's Church 03/25/2001 Artistic Director
42 Paradise Island Theater at St. Clement's Church 01/23/2001 Artistic Director
43 What the Butler Saw Theater at St. Clement's Church 11/12/2000 Artistic Director
44 Halfway Home Theater at St. Clement's Church 03/03/1999 Artistic Director
45 Some Voices Theater at St. Clement's Church 01/07/1999 Artistic Director
46 The Fastest Clock in the Universe INTAR Theatre 04/28/1998 Artistic Director
47 Goose-pimples INTAR Theatre 01/23/1998 Artistic Director
48 Goose-pimples Judith Anderson Theatre 12/18/1997 Artistic Director
49 My Night with Reg INTAR Theatre 06/03/1997 Artistic Director
50 The Flatted Fifth INTAR Theatre 02/04/1997 Artistic Director
51 This is Our Youth INTAR Theatre 10/26/1996 Artistic Director
52 Curtains INTAR Theatre 04/13/1996 Artistic Director
53 Ecstasy John Houseman Theatre 04/20/1995 Artistic Director

Director
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 Good For Otto Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 03/08/2018 Director
2 Downtown Race Riot Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/26/2017 Director
3 The Whirligig Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 05/21/2017 Director
4 Evening at the Talk House Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 02/16/2017 Director
5 Buried Child Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 02/17/2016 Director
6 Mercury Fur Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 08/19/2015 Director
7 The Spoils Pershing Square Signature Center-The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 06/02/2015 Director
8 Sticks and Bones Pershing Square Signature Center-The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/06/2014 Director
9 Intimacy Acorn Theater 01/29/2014 Director
10 Bunty Berman Presents... Acorn Theater 05/09/2013 Director
11 The Good Mother Acorn Theater 11/15/2012 Director
12 Russian Transport Acorn Theater 01/30/2012 Director
13 Burning Acorn Theater 11/14/2011 Director
14 Marie and Bruce Acorn Theater 04/05/2011 Director
15 Blood From a Stone Acorn Theater 01/12/2011 Director
16 The Kid Acorn Theater 05/10/2010 Director
17 Groundswell Acorn Theater 05/21/2009 Director
18 Mourning Becomes Electra Acorn Theater 02/19/2009 Director
19 Rafta, Rafta... Acorn Theater 05/08/2008 Director
20 Two Thousand Years Acorn Theater 01/31/2008 Director
21 The Fever Acorn Theater 01/29/2007 Director
22 Abigail's Party Acorn Theater 12/01/2005 Director
23 Hurlyburly Acorn Theater 01/27/2005 Director
24 Aunt Dan and Lemon Acorn Theater 12/18/2003 Director
25 Kiki & Herb: A Coup de Theatre Cherry Lane Theatre 05/07/2003 Director
26 The Women of Lockerbie Theater at St. Clement's Church 04/07/2003 Director
27 Comedians Samuel Beckett Theatre 01/15/2003 Director
28 Smelling a Rat Samuel Beckett Theatre 05/19/2002 Director
29 What the Butler Saw Theater at St. Clement's Church 11/12/2000 Director
30 Betwixt Theater at St. Clement's Church 03/21/2000 Co-Director
31 Cranes Theater at St. Clement's Church 10/08/1999 Director
32 East is East New York City Center-Stage I 05/25/1999 Director
33 Goose-pimples Judith Anderson Theatre 12/18/1997 Director
34 Curtains INTAR Theatre 04/13/1996 Director
35 The Monogomist Playwrights Horizons 10/20/1995 Director
36 Ecstasy John Houseman Theatre 04/20/1995 Director

Designer
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 Intimacy Acorn Theater 01/29/2014 Costume Designer
Awards
Award Production Function
1 NOMINATED 2006 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Director Abigail's Party Director
2 NOMINATED 2005 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Director Hurlyburly Director
3 NOMINATED 2005 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Director of a Play Hurlyburly Director
4 NOMINATED 1998 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Director of a Play    
5 NOMINATED 1998 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Director of a Play Goose-pimples Artistic Director
6 WON 1996 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Director The Monogomist Director
7 WON 1996 Obie Award, Direction    
8 WON 1995 Joe A. Callaway Award Ecstasy Director
9 WON 1995 Obie Award, Direction Ecstasy Director