NEW

Classic Stage Company

Details
Mission:

Classic Stage Company (CSC) is committed to reimagining classic stories for contemporary audiences. It is a home for New York’s finest established and emerging artists to grapple with great works of the world’s repertory that speak directly to the issues of today.

History:

In 1967, director Christopher Martin founded CSC Repertory in a 100-seat theater at Rutgers Presbyterian Church on West 73rd Street. Following short stints in small spaces, CSC grew to the point where it needed a permanent home. In 1973, the theater moved to its present premises on 13th Street, an intimate space that was formerly an East Village carriage house. In the 50 years since, CSC has become a leading Off-Broadway theater that is a home for new and established artists, as well audiences seeking epic stories intimately told. Productions have been cited by all major Off-Broadway theater awards including the Obie, Drama Desk, Outer Critics Circle, Drama League, and the Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Body of Work. (Biography dated 02/09/2018 )
 
Official site: http://www.classicstage.org/
Credits

Producer
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 Carmen Jones East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 06/14/2018 Producer
2 Summer and Smoke East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/03/2018 Co-Producer
3 Julius Caesar East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/16/2018 Producer
4 Fire and Air East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/01/2018 Producer
5 Fiasco Theater's Twelfth Night, or What You Will East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/14/2017 Producer
6 The Stowaway (Or How The Mistress Quickly Went From Madcap To Majestic East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/06/2017 Producer
7 As You Like It East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/28/2017 Producer
8 Pacific Overtures East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/04/2017 Producer
9 The Comedy of Errors East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/06/2017 Producer
10 The Liar 13th Street Theatre 01/26/2017 Producer
11 Dead Poets Society East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/17/2016 Producer
12 Peer Gynt East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/25/2016 Producer
13 Nathan the Wise East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/13/2016 Producer
14 Mother Courage and Her Children East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/19/2016 Producer
15 Iphigenia in Aulis East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/17/2015 Producer
16 Doctor Faustus East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 06/18/2015 Producer
17 Hamlet East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/15/2015 Producer
18 A Month in the Country East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/29/2015 Producer
19 Allegro East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/19/2014 Producer
20 The Heir Apparent East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/09/2014 Producer
21 A Man's A Man East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/30/2014 Producer
22 Romeo and Juliet East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/16/2013 Producer
23 The Caucasian Chalk Circle East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/30/2013 Producer
24 Passion East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/28/2013 Producer
25 Ivanov East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/11/2012 Producer
26 A Midsummer Night's Dream East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/29/2012 Producer
27 Galileo East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/12/2012 Producer
28 The Cherry Orchard East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/04/2011 Producer
29 Unnatural Acts East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 06/23/2011 Producer
30 The School For Lies East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/01/2011 Producer
31 Double Falsehood East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/22/2011 Producer
32 Three Sisters East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/03/2011 Producer
33 Orlando East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/23/2010 Producer
34 The Forest East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/06/2010 Producer
35 Venus in Fur East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/26/2010 Producer
36 The Age of Iron East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/22/2009 Producer
37 An Oresteia East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/01/2009 Producer
38 Uncle Vanya East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/12/2009 Producer
39 The Tempest East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/18/2008 Producer
40 Old Comedy After Aristophane's Frogs East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/11/2008 Producer
41 The Seagull East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/13/2008 Producer
42 New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza at Talmud Torah Congregation: Amsterdam, July 27, 1656 East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/13/2008 Producer
43 Richard III East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/13/2007 Producer
44 Prometheus Bound East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/21/2007 Producer
45 A Spanish Play East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/01/2007 Producer
46 Richard II East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/17/2006 Producer
47 Hamlet East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/13/2005 Producer
48 Happy Days East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/15/2005 Producer
49 Death and the Ploughman East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/14/2004 Producer
50 Antigone East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/02/2004 Producer
51 Savannah Bay East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 06/10/2003 Producer
52 The Winter's Tale East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/30/2003 Producer
53 Ghosts East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/10/2002 Producer
54 Room East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/23/2002 Producer
55 The Underpants East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/04/2002 Producer
56 Naked East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/09/2000 Producer
57 The Alchemist East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/17/2000 Producer
58 Hurricane East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/11/1999 Producer
59 Look Back in Anger East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/17/1999 Producer
60 Christmas at the Ivanovs' East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/14/1997 Producer
61 Therese Raquin East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/29/1997 Producer
62 The Entertainer East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/13/1996 Producer
63 Don Juan Comes Back from the War East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/09/1996 Producer
64 Entertaining Mr. Sloane East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/13/1996 Producer
65 Endgame East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/05/1995 Producer
66 Amphitryon East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/18/1995 Producer
67 Iphigenia and Other Daughters East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/13/1995 Producer
68 The Dream Express East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/16/1994 Producer
69 The Scarlet Letter East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/11/1994 Producer
70 The Triumph of Love East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/29/1994 Producer
71 The Illusion East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/07/1994 Producer
72 The Maids East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/21/1993 Producer
73 Krapp's Last Tape East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/29/1993 Producer
74 Scapin East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/12/1993 Producer
75 Stuff as Dreams Are Made East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/23/1992 Producer
76 Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/13/1992 Producer
77 Candide East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/07/1992 Producer
78 Creditors East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/27/1992 Producer
79 Bon Appetit! East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/16/1991 Producer
80 The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/23/1991 Producer
81 The Learned Ladies East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/26/1991 Producer
82 Happy Days East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/02/1990 Producer
83 The Tower of Evil East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/07/1990 Producer
84 Mountain Language East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/31/1989 Producer
85 The Birthday Party East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/31/1989 Producer
86 Don Juan of Seville East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/21/1989 Producer
87 Heart of a Dog East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/07/1989 Producer
88 Phaedra Britannica East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/10/1988 Producer
89 Rameau's Nephew East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/11/1988 Producer
90 Elektra East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/01/1987 Producer
91 The Birthday Party East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/12/1987 Producer
92 The Merchant of Venice East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/14/1986 Producer
93 The Skin of Our Teeth East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/09/1986 Producer
94 The Maids East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/08/1986 Producer
95 Frankenstein East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/01/1985 Producer
96 Brand East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/03/1985 Producer
97 The Underpants East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/07/1985 Producer
98 Elektra/Orestes East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/27/1984 Producer
99 Agamemnon East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/30/1984 Producer
100 Dance of Death East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/06/1984 Producer
101 Hamlet East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/15/1983 Producer
102 Big and Little/scenes East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/06/1983 Producer
103 Danton's Death East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/27/1983 Producer
104 Balloon East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/13/1983 Producer
105 Wild Oats East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/09/1983 Producer
106 Faust: Part One East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/31/1982 Producer
107 Faust: Part Two East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/31/1982 Producer
108 Ghost Sonata East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/18/1982 Producer
109 King Lear East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/28/1982 Producer
110 The Cherry Orchard East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/17/1982 Producer
111 Peer Gynt I East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/08/1981 Producer
112 Peer Gynt II East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/08/1981 Producer
113 Antigone East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/30/1981 Producer
114 Oedipus at Colonus East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/23/1981 Producer
115 Oedipus Rex East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/16/1981 Producer
116 Woyzeck East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/23/1981 Producer
117 Leonce and Lena East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/23/1981 Producer
118 Gilles de Rais (Bluebeard) East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/23/1981 Producer
119 The Merchant of Venice East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/04/1980 Producer
120 Don Juan East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/20/1980 Producer
121 Doctor Faustus East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/16/1979 Producer
122 The Cavern East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/28/1979 Producer
123 Cuchulain, the Warrior King East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/23/1979 Producer
124 The Marquis of Keith East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/18/1979 Producer
125 Wild Oats East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/07/1979 Producer
126 Henry IV, Part 1 East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/08/1978 Producer
127 Richard II East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/24/1978 Producer
128 The Madwoman of Chaillot East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/02/1978 Producer
129 The Running of the Deer East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/02/1978 Producer
130 The Maids East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/03/1978 Producer
131 Serjeant Musgrave's Dance East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/08/1977 Producer
132 Rosmersholm East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/17/1977 Producer
133 The Balcony Abbey Theatre 12/04/1976 Producer
134 Tartuffe Abbey Theatre 10/22/1976 Producer
135 The Homecoming Abbey Theatre 10/02/1976 Producer
136 Heartbreak House Abbey Theatre 10/01/1976 Producer
137 The Hound of the Baskervilles Abbey Theatre 03/14/1976 Producer
138 Antigone Abbey Theatre 12/09/1975 Producer
139 A Country Scandal Abbey Theatre 09/25/1975 Producer
140 Hedda Gabler Abbey Theatre 09/20/1975 Producer
141 Measure for Measure Abbey Theatre 09/18/1975 Producer

Author
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 Uncle Vanya East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/09/1987 Playwright
Awards
Award Production Function
1 NOMINATED 2018 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Revival of a Musical Pacific Overtures Producer
2 NOMINATED 2018 Drama League Award, Outstanding Revival of a Musical Pacific Overtures Producer
3 NOMINATED 2018 Off Broadway Alliance Award, Best Family Show The Stowaway (Or How The Mistress Quickly Went From Madcap To Majestic Producer
4 NOMINATED 2018 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding Revival of a Musical Pacific Overtures Producer
5 NOMINATED 2016 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Mother Courage and Her Children Producer
6 NOMINATED 2016 AUDELCO Award, Revival Mother Courage and Her Children Producer
7 NOMINATED 2015 Drama League Award, Outstanding Revival of a Musical Allegro Producer
8 NOMINATED 2013 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Passion Producer
9 NOMINATED 2012 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play The School For Lies Producer
10 WON 2012 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival The Cherry Orchard Producer
11 NOMINATED 2011 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Three Sisters Producer
12 NOMINATED 2010 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play Venus in Fur Producer
13 NOMINATED 2009 Drama League Award, Outstanding Revival of a Play Uncle Vanya Producer
14 NOMINATED 2008 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza at Talmud Torah Congregation: Amsterdam, July 27, 1656 Producer
15 WON 1996 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Entertaining Mr. Sloane Producer