NEW

Atlantic Theater Company

Details
ATLANTIC THEATER COMPANY (Neil Pepe, Artistic Director, Beth Emelson, Producing Director) produces great stories simply and truthfully. Utilizing an ensemble of theater artists and a specific approach to producing in order to cultivate and present the work of young and established playwrights, Atlantic was founded in 1985. Since its inception, Atlantic has presented over ninty plays in New York, Chicago and Vermont. Atlantic’s productions include the Tony Award winning production of The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh, the revivals of American Buffalo and Edmond by David Mamet, Dangerous Corner by J.B. Priestley, adapted and directed by David Mamet, The Cider House Rules, adapted by Peter Parnell, The Hothouse, by Harold Pinter, Mojo by Jez Butterworth, the New York premieres of Howard Korder’s Boys’ Life and The Lights at Lincoln Center Theater, Kevin Heelan’s Distant Fires, Quincy Long’s The Joy of Going Somewhere Definite and Shaker Heights, Tom Donaghy’s Minutes From The Blue Route, Edwin Sánchez’ Trafficking in Broken Hearts, and Missing Persons by Craig Lucas. The company moved to its landmark home in Chelsea in 1991. During its history, Atlantic has garnered four Tony Awards, two Lucille Lortel Awards, five Obie Awards, an Outer Critics Circle Award, seven Outer Critics Circle Award nominations, fourteen Drama Desk Award nominations, and three Lucille Lortel nominations for this season’s production of Hobson’s Choice. Atlantic also operates The Atlantic Theater Company Acting School, which has a three-year program through NYU, as well as two-year professional acting program, and a six-week intensive workshop every summer.
 
Official site: https://atlantictheater.org/
Credits

Producer
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 This Ain't No Disco Linda Gross Theater 07/24/2018 Producer
2 This Girl Laughs, This Girl Cries, This Girl Does Nothing1 Linda Gross Theater 02/10/2018 Producer
3 Hangmen Linda Gross Theater 02/05/2018 Producer
4 Describe the Night Linda Gross Theater 12/05/2017 Producer
5 Polkadots: The Cool Kids Musical Linda Gross Theater 09/16/2017 Producer
6 On the Shore of the Wide World Linda Gross Theater 09/12/2017 Producer
7 Derren Brown: Secret Linda Gross Theater 05/16/2017 Producer
8 Wonderland: Alice's Rock & Roll Adventure Linda Gross Theater 03/04/2017 Producer
9 The Penitent Linda Gross Theater 02/27/2017 Producer
10 The Band's Visit Linda Gross Theater 11/24/2016 Producer
11 1001 Nights: A Love Story About Loving Stories Linda Gross Theater 09/17/2016 Producer
12 Marie and Rosetta Linda Gross Theater 09/12/2016 Producer
13 Skeleton Crew Linda Gross Theater 05/19/2016 Producer
14 Hold On To Me Darling Linda Gross Theater 03/14/2016 Producer
15 These Paper Bullets! Linda Gross Theater 12/15/2015 Producer
16 Cloud Nine Linda Gross Theater 10/05/2015 Producer
17 Guards at the Taj Linda Gross Theater 06/11/2015 Producer
18 Camp Kappawanna Linda Gross Theater 03/21/2015 Producer
19 Posterity Linda Gross Theater 03/15/2015 Producer
20 Between Riverside and Crazy Second Stage Theatre 02/11/2015 Producer
21 Dying For It Linda Gross Theater 01/08/2015 Producer
22 Ivy + Bean, The Musical Linda Gross Theater 10/18/2014 Producer
23 Found Linda Gross Theater 10/14/2014 Producer
24 Between Riverside and Crazy Linda Gross Theater 07/31/2014 Producer
25 Mr. Chickee's Funny Money Linda Gross Theater 04/12/2014 Producer
26 The Threepenny Opera Linda Gross Theater 04/07/2014 Producer
27 The Night Alive Linda Gross Theater 12/12/2013 Producer
28 Women or Nothing Linda Gross Theater 09/16/2013 Producer
29 3 Kinds of Exile Linda Gross Theater 06/11/2013 Producer
30 The Lying Lesson Linda Gross Theater 03/13/2013 Producer
31 What Rhymes with America Linda Gross Theater 12/12/2012 Producer
32 Harper Regan Linda Gross Theater 10/10/2012 Producer
33 Storefront Church Linda Gross Theater 06/11/2012 Producer
34 CQ/CX Peter Norton Space 02/15/2012 Producer
35 Happy Hour Peter Norton Space 12/05/2011 Producer
36 Dreams of Flying Dreams of Falling East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/03/2011 Producer
37 Through a Glass Darkly New York Theatre Workshop 06/06/2011 Producer
38 The New York Idea Lucille Lortel Theatre 01/26/2011 Producer
39 The Collection & A Kind of Alaska: Two Plays by Harold Pinter East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/21/2010 Producer
40 Gabriel Linda Gross Theater 05/13/2010 Producer
41 Ages of the Moon Linda Gross Theater 01/27/2010 Producer
42 Two Unrelated Plays by David Mamet: Keep Your Pantheon and School Linda Gross Theater 09/30/2009 Producer
43 Offices Linda Gross Theater 05/07/2009 Producer
44 The Cripple of Inishmaan Linda Gross Theater 12/21/2008 Producer
45 Farragut North Linda Gross Theater 11/12/2008 Producer
46 What's That Smell: The Music of Jacob Sterling New World Stages Stage V 11/01/2008 Producer
47 Port Authority Linda Gross Theater 05/21/2008 Producer
48 Almost an Evening Theatres at 45 Bleecker/Bleecker Street Theatre 04/02/2008 Producer
49 Parlour Song Linda Gross Theater 03/06/2008 Producer
50 Trumpery Linda Gross Theater 12/05/2007 Producer
51 Scarcity Linda Gross Theater 09/20/2007 Producer
52 10 Million Miles Linda Gross Theater 06/14/2007 Producer
53 The Voysey Inheritance Linda Gross Theater 12/06/2006 Producer
54 Birth and After Birth Linda Gross Theater 10/03/2006 Producer
55 Spring Awakening Linda Gross Theater 06/15/2006 Producer
56 The Lieutenant of Inishmore Linda Gross Theater 02/27/2006 Producer
57 Celebration and The Room Linda Gross Theater 12/05/2005 Producer
58 The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow Linda Gross Theater 09/19/2005 Producer
59 The Cherry Orchard Linda Gross Theater 06/16/2005 Producer
60 Romance Linda Gross Theater 03/01/2005 Producer
61 A Second Hand Memory Linda Gross Theater 11/22/2004 Producer
62 The Bald Soprano and The Lesson Linda Gross Theater 09/19/2004 Producer
63 The Two and Only Linda Gross Theater 05/13/2004 Producer
64 Sea of Tranquility Linda Gross Theater 02/25/2004 Producer
65 Frame 312 Linda Gross Theater 12/11/2003 Producer
66 The Night Heron Linda Gross Theater 10/07/2003 Producer
67 Writer's Block Linda Gross Theater 05/15/2003 Producer
68 Dublin Carol Linda Gross Theater 02/20/2003 Producer
69 Blue/Orange Linda Gross Theater 11/24/2002 Producer
70 The Butter and Egg Man Linda Gross Theater 10/02/2002 Producer
71 This Thing of Darkness Linda Gross Theater 05/30/2002 Producer
72 Hobson's Choice Linda Gross Theater 01/10/2002 Producer
73 An Adult Evening of Shel Silverstein Linda Gross Theater 10/17/2001 Producer
74 The Dog Problem Linda Gross Theater 06/06/2001 Producer
75 Force Continuum Linda Gross Theater 02/08/2001 Producer
76 American Buffalo Linda Gross Theater 03/16/2000 Producer
77 Sexual Perversity in Chicago/The Duck Variations Linda Gross Theater 01/12/2000 Producer
78 The Water Engine / Mr. Happiness Linda Gross Theater 10/20/1999 Producer
79 Once in a Lifetime Linda Gross Theater 05/03/1998 Producer
80 The Beauty Queen of Leenane Linda Gross Theater 02/26/1998 Producer
81 Mojo Linda Gross Theater 11/10/1997 Producer
82 Clean Linda Gross Theater 06/09/1997 Producer
83 The Joy of Going Somewhere Definite Linda Gross Theater 04/07/1997 Producer
84 Minutes from the Blue Route Linda Gross Theater 01/30/1997 Producer
85 Edmond Linda Gross Theater 10/01/1996 Producer
86 Dangerous Corner Linda Gross Theater 09/30/1995 Producer
87 Luck, Pluck, and Virtue Linda Gross Theater 03/18/1995 Producer
88 Missing Persons Linda Gross Theater 01/24/1995 Producer
89 Trafficking in Broken Hearts Linda Gross Theater 12/08/1994 Producer
90 Frank Maya: Paying for the Pool Linda Gross Theater 09/29/1993 Producer
91 Nothing Sacred Linda Gross Theater 10/21/1992 Producer
92 The Virgin Molly Linda Gross Theater 03/14/1992 Producer
93 Five Very Live Linda Gross Theater 01/03/1992 Producer
94 Reunion Linda Gross Theater 10/25/1991 Producer
95 Distant Fires Linda Gross Theater 10/11/1991 Producer
96 Three Sisters Linda Gross Theater 04/12/1991 Producer

1Credited as Atlantic for Kids.
Awards
Award Production Function
1 WON 2018 Drama Critics' Circle Award, Best Foreign Play Hangmen Producer
2 NOMINATED 2018 Drama Desk Award, Unique Theatrical Experience Derren Brown: Secret Producer
3 NOMINATED 2018 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play Hangmen Producer
4 NOMINATED 2018 Off Broadway Alliance Award, Best Family Show Polkadots: The Cool Kids Musical Producer
5 NOMINATED 2018 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play Hangmen Producer
6 WON 2017 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Musical The Band's Visit Producer
7 WON 2017 Obie Award, Musical Theater The Band's Visit Producer
8 WON 2016 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play Guards at the Taj Producer
9 NOMINATED 2016 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Cloud Nine Producer
10 WON 2016 AUDELCO Award, Dramatic Production of the Year Skeleton Crew Producer
11 WON 2015 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play Between Riverside and Crazy Producer
12 NOMINATED 2015 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play Between Riverside and Crazy Producer
13 WON 2015 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play Between Riverside and Crazy Producer
14 NOMINATED 2011 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival The Collection & A Kind of Alaska: Two Plays by Harold Pinter Producer
15 NOMINATED 2009 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival The Cripple of Inishmaan Producer
16 NOMINATED 2009 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play Farragut North Producer
17 NOMINATED 2009 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical What's That Smell: The Music of Jacob Sterling Producer
18 NOMINATED 2009 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding Revival of a Play The Cripple of Inishmaan Producer
19 WON 2007 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Musical Spring Awakening Producer
20 NOMINATED 2007 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival The Voysey Inheritance Producer
21 WON 2007 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Musical Spring Awakening Producer
22 WON 2007 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Musical Spring Awakening Producer
23 WON 2006 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play The Lieutenant of Inishmore Producer
24 NOMINATED 2006 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Celebration and The Room Producer
25 WON 2006 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Body of Work    
26 NOMINATED 2005 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Solo Show The Two and Only Producer
27 NOMINATED 2003 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play Dublin Carol Producer
28 NOMINATED 2002 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Hobson's Choice Producer
29 WON 1998 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play The Beauty Queen of Leenane Producer
30 WON 1998 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Play The Beauty Queen of Leenane Producer
31 WON 1998 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play The Beauty Queen of Leenane Producer