The Brother/Sister Plays Part 1: In The Red and Brown Water

Theatre
Name: Joseph Papp Public Theater/Anspacher Theater
Address: 425 Lafayette St, New York, NY 10003
Production Details
First performance date: October 30, 2009
Opening date: November 15, 2009
Closing date: December 20, 2009
View Larger Size
Awards
Nominated

2010 GLADD Media Award Nomination
Outstanding New York Theater: Broadway & Off–Broadway

2010 Drama League Award Nominations
1. Distinguished Production of a Play
2. Distinguished Performance, Marc Damon Johnson

2010 Audelco Award Nominations
1. Lighting Design, Peter Kaczorowski
2. Costume Design, Karen Perry
3. Sound Design, Lindsay Jones
4. Director/Dramatic Production, Tina Landau
5. Playwright, Tarell Alvin McCraney
6. Outstanding Ensemble Performance
7. Dramatic Production of the Year

2010 Henry Hewes Lighting Design Nomination
Peter Kaczorowski

2010 Lucille Lortel Award Nominations
1. Outstanding Play
2. Lighting Design, Peter Kaczorowski
Won

2010 Obie Award
Performance, Marc Damon Johnson
Opening Night Credits

Production Credits
Person/Company Credit
The Public Theater Producer
McCarter Theatre Center Co-Producer
Andrew D. Hamingson Executive Director
Oskar Eustis Artistic Director
Mandy Hackett Associate Artistic Director
  
Tarell Alvin McCraney Playwright
  
Tina Landau Director
Patricia McGregor Assistant Director
Anthony Sanford Assistant Director
  
Christian Kelly-Sordelet Fight Director
  
James Schuette Set Designer
Karen Perry Costume Designer
Peter Kaczorowski Lighting Designer
Lindsay Jones Sound Designer
Jonathan Collins Assistant Set Designer
Janelle Nicole Carothers Assistant Costume Designer
Gina Scherr Assistant Lighting Designer
Will Pickens Assistant Sound Designer
Matthew Walsh Assistant Sound Designer
  
Andrea Nellis General Manager
  
Barbara Reo Production Stage Manager
Alison Cote Stage Manager
Katrina Lynn Olson Stage Manager
  
R. Jay Duckworth Prop Master
  
Zane Mark Vocal Arrangements

Cast
Actor Role
Sterling K. Brown Shango
Kimberly Hebert Gregory Aunt Elegua
Brian Tyree Henry The Egungun
Andre Holland Elegba
Marc Damon Johnson Ogun Size
Sean Allan Krill The Man From State / O Li Roon
Nikiya Mathis Shun
Kianne Muschett Oya
Heather Alicia Simms Mama Moja / Nia / The Woman Who Reminds You
Royce Johnson Shango / Ogun Size / Shau UNDERSTUDY
Vanessa A. Jones Aunt Elegua / Mama Moja / Nia / Woman Who Reminds You / Shun / Oba UNDERSTUDY
Kevin Kelly O Li Roon / Man From State UNDERSTUDY
Angela Lewis Shun / Oya / Shanuta lyun / Osha UNDERSTUDY
Hubert Point-Du Jour The Egungun / Elegba / Oshoosi Size / Terrell / Marcus UNDERSTUDY