NEW

The Brother/Sister Plays Part 1: In The Red and Brown Water

Theatre
Name: Joseph Papp Public Theater/Anspacher Theater
Address: 425 Lafayette St, New York, NY 10003
Production Details
First performance date: October 30, 2009
Opening date: November 15, 2009
Closing date: December 20, 2009
View Larger Size
Opening Night Credits

Production Credits
Person/Company Credit
The Public Theater Producer
McCarter Theatre Center Co-Producer
Andrew D. Hamingson Executive Director
Oskar Eustis Artistic Director
Mandy Hackett Associate Artistic Director
  
Tarell Alvin McCraney Playwright
  
Tina Landau Director
Patricia McGregor Assistant Director
Anthony Sanford Assistant Director
  
Christian Kelly-Sordelet Fight Director
  
James Schuette Set Designer
Karen Perry Costume Designer
Peter Kaczorowski Lighting Designer
Lindsay Jones Sound Designer
Jonathan Collins Assistant Set Designer
Janelle Nicole Carothers Assistant Costume Designer
Gina Scherr Assistant Lighting Designer
Will Pickens Assistant Sound Designer
Matthew Walsh Assistant Sound Designer
  
Andrea Nellis General Manager
  
Barbara Reo Production Stage Manager
Alison Cote Stage Manager
Katrina Lynn Olson Stage Manager
  
R. Jay Duckworth Prop Master
  
Zane Mark Vocal Arrangements

Cast
Actor Role
Sterling K. Brown Shango
Kimberly Hebert Gregory Aunt Elegua
Brian Tyree Henry The Egungun
Andre Holland Elegba
Marc Damon Johnson Ogun Size
Sean Allan Krill The Man From State / O Li Roon
Nikiya Mathis Shun
Kianne Muschett Oya
Heather Alicia Simms Mama Moja / Nia / The Woman Who Reminds You
Royce Johnson Shango / Ogun Size / Shau UNDERSTUDY
Vanessa A. Jones Aunt Elegua / Mama Moja / Nia / Woman Who Reminds You / Shun / Oba UNDERSTUDY
Kevin Kelly O Li Roon / Man From State UNDERSTUDY
Angela Lewis Shun / Oya / Shanuta lyun / Osha UNDERSTUDY
Hubert Point-Du Jour The Egungun / Elegba / Oshoosi Size / Terrell / Marcus UNDERSTUDY
Awards
Award Person / Company Function
1 NOMINATED 2010 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play The Public Theater Producer
      McCarter Theatre Center Co-Producer
      Tarell Alvin McCraney Playwright
2 NOMINATED 2010 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Lighting Design Peter Kaczorowski Lighting Designer
3 NOMINATED 2010 AUDELCO Award, Lighting Design Peter Kaczorowski Lighting Designer
4 NOMINATED 2010 AUDELCO Award, Costume Design Karen Perry Costume Designer
5 NOMINATED 2010 AUDELCO Award, Sound Design Lindsay Jones Sound Designer
6 NOMINATED 2010 AUDELCO Award, Director/Dramatic Production Tina Landau Director
7 NOMINATED 2010 AUDELCO Award, Playwright Tarell Alvin McCraney Playwright
8 NOMINATED 2010 AUDELCO Award, Outstanding Ensemble Performance    
9 NOMINATED 2010 AUDELCO Award, Dramatic Production of the Year    
10 NOMINATED 2010 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play The Public Theater Producer
      McCarter Theatre Center Co-Producer
11 NOMINATED 2010 Drama League Award, Distinguished Performance Marc Damon Johnson Actor
12 NOMINATED 2010 GLAAD Media Award, Outstanding New York Theater: Broadway and Off-Broadway Tarell Alvin McCraney Playwright
13 NOMINATED 2010 Hewes Design Award, Lighting Design Peter Kaczorowski Lighting Designer
14 WON 2010 Obie Award, Performance Marc Damon Johnson Actor