The Golden Bride

Theatres
Name Address From To
Edmond J. Safra Hall 36 Battery Place
New York, NY 10280
12/09/2015 01/03/2016
Edmond J. Safra Hall 36 Battery Place
New York, NY 10280
07/04/2016 08/28/2016
Production Details
First performance date: December 2, 2015
Opening date: December 9, 2015
Closing date: August 28, 2016
Links: Official Website


View Larger Images
Production Description
A beautiful young woman named Goldele, who was abandoned as a child, receives an unexpected inheritance and sets off on a journey across the seas to claim her estate, find her mother and offer her hand to the man who can help.
Opening Night Credits

Production Credits
Person/Company Credit
National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene Producer
Christopher Massimine Executive Producer
Bryna Wasserman Executive Director
Zalmen Mlotek Artistic Director
Motl Didner Associate Artistic Director
  
Frieda Freiman Libretto
Michael Ochs Libretto
Joseph Rumshinsky Music
Louis Gilrod Lyricist
Michael Ochs Translator
Dmitri "Zisl" Slepovich Translator
  
Motl Didner Director
Bryna Wasserman Director
Zalmen Mlotek Musical Director
Dmitri "Zisl" Slepovich Assistant Music Director
  
Merete Muenter Choreographer
Merete Muenter Musical Staging
  
John C. Dinning Set Designer
Izzy Fields Costume Designer
Yael Lubetzky Lighting Designer
John Emmett O'Brien Sound Designer
Addison Heeren Prop Design
Brittney Ward Assistant Costume Designer
  
Christopher Massimine General Manager
Ron Lasko1 Press Representative
  
Sean Francis Patrick Production Stage Manager
William Gilinsky Stage Manager
Rachel Calter Assistant Stage Manager
  
Ken Larson2 Production Manager
Emma Wykes Ruhlig Wardrobe
  
Zalmen Mlotek Conductor
Dmitry Ishenko Bass
Annie Lemieux3 Brass
Rebecca Steinberg4 Brass
Dmitri "Zisl" Slepovich Clarinet
Roberta Michel Flute
Jeffrey Reinhardt Oboe
Alex Appel Percussion
Andrew Wheeler Piano
Daniel Linden Trombone
Rick Quantz Viola
Alex Hu Violin
Jordan Ochs Violin
Benjamin Sutin Violin
Laura Melnikoff Cello
  
Jamibeth Margolis Casting
Edit Kuper Dialect Coach
Christopher Massimine Marketing

1Credited as Ron Lasko/Spin Cycle.
2Credited as Ken Larson Co..
3Cornet 2.
4Cornet 1.

Cast
Actor Role
Bob Ader Benjamin
Glenn Seven Allen Jerome
Jordan Becke Ensemble
Lisa Fishman Toybe
Regina Gibson Sheyndl
Jillian Gottlieb Khanele
Cameron Johnson Misha
Adam Kaster Chorus
Jessica Kennedy Ensemble
Amy Laviolette Chorus
Joseph Mace Chorus
Liza Miller Ensemble
Isabel Nesti Ensemble
Rachel policar Goldele
Bruce Rebold Pinchas
Alexis Semevolos Ensemble
Adam B. Shapiro Kalmen
Zachary Spiegel Chorus
Tatiana Wechsler Chorus
Jeremy Weiss Chorus
Replacement Credits

Cast
Actor Role
Alex Bird Chorus
Samantha Britt Ensemble
Michael Einav Chorus
Samantha Funk Ensemble
Jessica Ros Futran Chorus
Lianne Gennaco Ensemble
Cody A. Hernandez Chorus
Emma Ritchie Ensemble
Rachel Zatcoff Khanele
Awards
Award Person / Company Function
1 NOMINATED 2017 Chita Rivera Award, Outstanding Choreography in an Off-Broadway Show Merete Muenter Choreographer
2 NOMINATED 2017 Off Broadway Alliance Award, Best Musical Revival    
3 NOMINATED 2016 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Revival of a Musical Christopher Massimine Executive Producer
4 NOMINATED 2016 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Director of a Musical Motl Didner Director
      Bryna Wasserman Director
Notes
Also listed as Di Goldene Kale.