NEW

Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Theatre
Name: Barrow Street Theatre
Address: 27 Barrow Street, New York, NY 10014
Production Details
First performance date: February 14, 2017
Opening date: March 1, 2017
Closing date: May 27, 2018
Links: Official Website
View Larger Size
Production Description
This production of the classic tale of blood thirsty barber Sweeney Todd and resourceful pie shop proprietress Mrs. Lovett immerses audiences in a completely new theatrical experience.
Opening Night Credits

Production Credits
Person/Company Credit
Jean Doumanian Producer
Rachel Edwards Producer
Jenny Gersten Producer
Rebecca Gold Producer
Fiona Rudin Producer
Seaview Productions Producer
Tooting Arts Club Producer
Nate Koch Executive Producer
Barrow Street Theatre Produced in Association
  
Hugh Wheeler Book
Stephen Sondheim Composer/Lyricist
Christopher Bond Adaptation
  
Bill Buckhurst Director
Andrew Scoville Associate Director
  
Georgina Lamb Choreographer
  
Simon Kenny Set Designer
Simon Kenny Costume Designer
Amy Mae Smith Lighting Designer
Matt Stine Sound Designer
Gabriel Hainer Evansohn Associate Set Designer
Jessica Creager Associate Lighting Designer
Drew Hodges1 Media Design
Ray Wetmore Prop Design
William (Bill) Yosses2 Cake Design and Construction
Simon Kenny Design
Sydney Gallas Associate Costume Designer
  
Kate Morrow General Manager
Karly Fischer Company Manager
Boneau/Bryan-Brown Press Representative
  
Richard A. Hodge Production Stage Manager
Joshua Mark Gustafson Assistant Stage Manager
  
Iron Bloom Production Manager
  
Benjamin Cox Arranger
Benjamin Cox Musical Supervision
Matt Aument Music Direction
Michael Favreau Clarinet
Tomoko Akobashi Violin
  
AKA Advertising
Cesar A. Rocha CSA Casting
Telsey + Company Casting
Flavor Memory Consultant

1Credited as Original Artwork.
2Credited as Pie Maker.

Cast
Actor Role
Stacie Bono Pirelli & Beggar Woman
Matt Doyle Anthony Hope
Alex Finke Johanna Barker
Siobhan McCarthy Mrs. Nellie Lovett
Betsy Morgan Adolfo Pirelli / Beggar Woman
Brad Oscar Beadle Bamford
Jeremy Secomb Sweeney Todd
Duncan Smith Judge Turpin
Joseph Taylor Tobias Ragg
Colin Anderson Beadle Bamford / Anthony Hope / Tobias Ragg UNDERSTUDY
David Michael Garry Sweeney Todd / Judge Turpin UNDERSTUDY
Liz Pearce Mrs. Nellie Lovett UNDERSTUDY
Monet Sabel Beggar Woman / Adolfo Pirelli / Johanna Baker UNDERSTUDY
Replacement Credits

Cast
Actor Role
Jake Boyd Anthony Hope
Carolee Carmello Mrs. Lovett
David Michael Garry Sweeney Todd
Jamie Jackson Judge Turpin
Erin LeCroy Johanna Barker
Michael James Leslie Judge Turpin
Norm Lewis Sweeney Todd
John-Michael Lyles Tobias
Hugh Panaro Sweeney Todd
Zachary Noah Piser Tobias
John Rapson Beadle Bamford
Thom Sesma Sweeney Todd
Billy Harrigan Tighe Anthony
Sally Ann Triplett Mrs. Lovett
DeLaney Westfall Johanna
Matt Leisy Anthony / Beadle Bamford / Tobias Ragg UNDERSTUDY
Awards

We are changing the structure of our database to allow award information to be searchable. While we make this change, some awards may not appear here. We apologize for these temporary omissions.

Award Person / Company Function
1 NOMINATED 2017 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Stephen Sondheim Composer/Lyricist
      Hugh Wheeler Book
      Christopher Bond Adaptation
      Tooting Arts Club Producer
      Rachel Edwards Producer
      Jenny Gersten Producer
      Seaview Productions Producer
      Nate Koch Executive Producer
      Barrow Street Theatre Produced in Association
      Fiona Rudin Producer
      Jean Doumanian Producer
      Rebecca Gold Producer
2 WON 2017 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Stephen Sondheim Composer/Lyricist
      Hugh Wheeler Book
      Christopher Bond Adaptation
      Tooting Arts Club Producer
      Rachel Edwards Producer
      Jenny Gersten Producer
      Seaview Productions Producer
      Nate Koch Executive Producer
      Barrow Street Theatre Produced in Association
      Fiona Rudin Producer
      Jean Doumanian Producer
      Rebecca Gold Producer
3 NOMINATED 2017 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Choreographer Georgina Lamb Choreographer
4 NOMINATED 2017 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical Betsy Morgan Actor
5 NOMINATED 2017 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical Jeremy Secomb Actor
6 NOMINATED 2017 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical Siobhan McCarthy Actor
7 NOMINATED 2017 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Lighting Design Amy Mae Smith Lighting Designer
8 NOMINATED 2017 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Sound Design Matt Stine Sound Designer
9 NOMINATED 2017 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical Amy Mae Smith Lighting Designer
10 NOMINATED 2017 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Director of a Musical Bill Buckhurst Director
11 NOMINATED 2017 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Orchestrations Benjamin Cox Musical Supervision
12 NOMINATED 2017 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Set Design of a Musical Simon Kenny Set Designer
13 NOMINATED 2017 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical Matt Stine Sound Designer